S805 LOGO

Mar 14 2016

Stage Raw announces nominations for The 2nd Annual Stage Raw Theatre Awards!

 
STAGE RAW 2016 ART
STAGE RAW
ANNOUNCES NOMINATIONS FOR
THE SECOND ANNUAL
STAGE RAW THEATER AWARDS!
INDEPENDENT SHAKESPEARE CO.
(DR. PINCH AND THE PINCHTONES) hosts!
The answer to last year’s question of whether the digital arts venture STAGE RAW could bring back its awards ceremony celebrating the best of LA’s up-to-99-seat theaters, the answer is YES. STAGE RAW is pleased to announce the SECOND ANNUAL STAGE RAW LOS ANGELES THEATER AWARDS, championing the best work of 2015 in L.A.’s still-embattled theaters of up to 99-seats.
 
For a career of promoting new plays in Los Angeles at his Skylight Theatre – not to mention his recent mediated discussions with Actors Equity Association, on behalf of the region’s smaller theaters, STAGE RAW is pleased to honor GARY GROSSMAN with its Career Achievement Award. This year’s Queen of the Angels Award goes to Highways’ LEO GARCIA.
 
Meet vaudeville cabaret host Dr. Pinch (Independent Shakespeare Co.’s DAVID MELVILLE) and his bevy of wistful support players, the Pinchtones. Enjoy their nutty, saucy musical stylings as Dr. Pinch and the Pinchtones host the the city’s only awards ceremony honoring the best of L.A.’s up-to-99-seat theaters. Monday night April 25 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street, Downtown Los Angeles. VIP reception at 6 p.m.; doors open at 6:30 p.m.; show starts at 7:30 p.m. These awards recognize accomplishment for the 2015 calendar year.  General admission is $25. VIP admission is $100. For more information and to RSVP, visit http://stageraw.com
 
ABOUT THE AWARDS
THE STAGE RAW THEATER AWARDS are dedicated to honoring the swath of innovative works of theater in Los Angeles County, in venues of up-to-99-seats. These are works that for any number of reasons, can’t or don’t typically get produced in larger theaters. When they do, it’s often because they’ve been incubated in the smaller theaters; that very incubation is the focus of Stage Raw and its theater awards.
These are harrowing times for artists in our culture. Despite the seeming freedoms of expression provided by social media, the live performing arts, which provide vital and often novel forms of expressing the beauty and discontent of our lives, are being increasingly marginalized and shuttered because they can’t be monetized.
 
For thousands of years, the performing arts have generated works that have survived centuries because of their innate wisdom and relevance, works that have always depended on subsidy and patronage to be born. These works are created in Los Angeles County by artists who see theater as a calling as much as a profession, and these are the artists, and their now embattled system of creating the kind of art they love, that Stage Raw stands behind. 
 
ABOUT STAGE RAW
 
STAGE RAW is an evolving digital experiment, a virtual laboratory for what new arts journalism can be.
Its mission is not to restore a model from the past, but to fuse interactive, innovative means to bring new life into the medium. Of course, StageRaw.com reviews arts events, nudging audiences toward the best of them. However, we also create exclusive video and podcast features, documentaries on our most cherished arts institutions, and, with our Citizen Raw section, engage people in their 20s and 30s for content, juxtaposed with contributions by seasoned journalists.
 
THE NOMINEES:
Fight Choreography
Edgar Landa - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Mike Mahaffey - Rio Hondo - Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses
Nick Mochel - Gus’s Fashions & Shoes - VS. Theatre Company  
Nick Mochel - The Homecoming - The Pacific Resident Theatre 
Ned Mochel - A Permanent Image - Rogue Machine Theatre
Video/Projection Design
Anthony Backman - Astro Boy and the God of Comics - Sacred Fools Theater
Dallas Nichols - Wood Boy Dog Fish - Rogue Artists Ensemble
Tom Ontiveros - Shiv - The Theatre @ Boston Court
Anthony M. Sannazarro - Break of Noon - City Garage
Nick Santiago - A Permanent Image - Rogue Machine Theatre
Keith Skretch - Love and Information - Son of Semele Ensemble
 
STAGE RAW NOMINATIONS
Sound Design
Jack Arky - Shiv - The Theatre @ Boston Court
Danny Echevarria - The Temptation of St. Anthony - Four Larks
Jeff Polunas - Love and Information - Son of Semele Ensemble
Matt Richter - Rio Hondo - Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses
Ken Sawyer - Hit The Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Stephen Swift - Wood Boy Dog Fish - Rogue Artists Ensemble
John Zalewski - My Barking Dog - The Theatre @ Boston Court
 
Lighting Design
Brandon Baruch - The Temptation of St. Anthony - Four Larks
Matthew Brian Denman - Niagara Falls - Theatre of NOTE
Jeff Gardner - A Dog’s House - IAMA Theatre Company
Michael Gend - Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Matt Richter - Astro Boy and the God of Comics - Sacred Fools Theater
Matt Richter - Hit The Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Matt Richter - Rio Hondo - Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses
Jared A. Sayeg - Picnic - The Antaeus Theatre Company
 
Costume Design
E. B. Brook - Hit The Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Jenny Foldenauer - Love and Information - Son of Semele Ensemble
Kimberly Freed - Entropy - Theatre of NOTE
Kerry Hennessy and Lori Meeker - Wood Boy Dog Fish - Rogue Artists Ensemble
Garry Lennon - The Missing Pages of Lewis Carroll - The Theatre @ Boston Court
Terri A. Lewis - Picnic - The Antaeus Theatre Company
Linda Muggeridge - Astro Boy and the God of Comics - Sacred Fools Theater
Michael Mullen - Sweeney Todd - Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
 
Original Music
Andy Cooper - Recorded in Hollywood: The Musical - Jamelle Dolphin, Dolphins of
            Hollywood and Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners
Michael Shaw Fisher - Shakespeare’s Last Night Out - Orgasmico Theatre Company
Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney - The Temptation of St. Anthony - Four Larks
Anna Waronker & Charlotte Caffey - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
 
Choreography
Cassie Crump - Recorded in Hollywood: The Musical - Jamelle Dolphin, Dolphins of  
            Hollywood and Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners
Samantha Marie – Sweeney Todd – Kelrick Productions at the El Portal Theatre
Yusuf Nasir - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Sebastian Peters-Lazaro - The Temptation of St. Anthony - Four Larks
Angela Todaro - Jesus Christ Superstar - DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre
 
Musical Direction
Jake Broder - Miravel - Sacred Fools Theater 
Joe Lawrence - Sweeney Todd - Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
Anthony Lucca - Assassins - Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions
Chris Raymond - Jesus Christ Superstar - DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre
Ellen Warkantine - The Temptation of St. Anthony - Four Larks  
 
STAGE RAW NOMINATIONS
 
Set Design
Wilson Chin - Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Francois-Pierre Couture - Wood Boy Dog Fish - Rogue Artists Ensemble 
Desma Murphy - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Robert Salander - Picnic - The Antaeus Theatre Company
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz - Need to Know - Rogue Machine Theatre
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz - Trevor - Circle X Theatre Company
 
Two Person Performance
Ed F. Martin and Michelle Azar - My Barking Dog - The Theatre @ Boston Court
 
Leading Female Performance
Angela Bullock - Watching O.J. - Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles
Anne Gee Byrd - A Permanent Image - Rogue Machine Theatre
Marilyn Fox - Awake and Sing - The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Charlotte Gulezian - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Taylor Gilbert - The Other Place - The Road Theatre
Lily Knight - A Small Fire - Echo Theatre Company
Zoe Perry - Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Christine Woods - A Dog’s House - IAMA Theatre Company
 
Supporting Female Performance
Alison England - Sweeney Todd - Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
Shannon Holt - Picnic - The Antaeus Theatre Company
Kristina Johnson - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Tracie Lockwood - A Permanent Image - Rogue Machine Theatre
Ferrell Marshall - Enron - The Production Company at The Lex Theatre (T L Kolman and August
Viverito)
Suanne Spoke - The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek - The Fountain Theatre
Brenda Strong - Trevor - Circle X Theatre Company
 
Supporting Male Performance
Robert Gossett - Watching O.J. - Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles
Burt Grinstead - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Kevin McKidd - Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Roland Ruiz - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Darrett Sanders - A Small Fire - Echo Theatre Company
Matt Steele - Sweeney Todd - Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
Blake Young-Fountain - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
 
Leading Male Performance
Matthew Hancock - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Robert Maffia - Gus’s Fashion and Shoes - VS. Theatre Company
Jeff Perry - Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Graham Sibley - A Dog’s House - IAMA Theatre Company
Thomas Silcott - The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek - The Fountain Theatre
Adam Silver - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
George Villas - Break of Noon - City Garage
 
STAGE RAW NOMINATIONS
 
Male Comedy Performance
Tim Cummings - Need to Know - Rogue Machine Theatre
Alex Fernandez - Luka’s Room - Rogue Machine Theatre
Darrett Sanders - Rio Hondo - Theatre of Note in association with Opiate of the Masses
Darrett Sanders - The Whiskey Maiden - Theatre of NOTE
Michael Shepperd - Bootycandy - Celebration Theatre
Jimmi Simpson - Trevor - Circle X Theatre Company
 
Female Comedy Performance
Claire Adams - Assassins - Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions
Julanne Chidi Hill - Bootycandy - Celebration Theatre
Corryn Cummins - Need to Know - Rogue Machine Theatre
Laurie Metcalf - Trevor - Circle X Theatre Company
Shoniqua Shandai - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Alina Phelan - Niagara Falls - Theatre of NOTE
Alina Phelan - Rio Hondo - Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses
 
Solo Performance
Orson Bean - Safe at Home - Pacific Resident Theatre 
Michael Shaw Fisher - Shakespeare’s Last Night Out - Orgasmico Theatre Company
Erica Gimpel - Sister - MPE Productions, Sahara Vision, and The Bootleg Theater
Leah Joki - Prison Boxing - Skylight Theatre Company
Ann Noble - Stanley Ann - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Monica Piper - Not That Jewish - Jewish Women’s Theatre and The Braid
Jeanne Syquia - All American Girl - InterACT Theatre Company
 
Adaptation
Annie Baker - Uncle Vanya - The Antaeus Theatre Company
Charles Duncombe - Hamletmachine - City Garage
Ellen McLaughlin - Oedipus Machina - The Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Stephen Sachs - Citizen: An American Lyric - The Fountain Theatre
Chelsea Sutton - Wood Boy Dog Fish - Rogue Artists Ensemble
 
Playwriting
Jonathan Caren - Need to Know - Rogue Machine Theatre
Michael Edwards - Sister - MPE Productions, Sahara Vision and The Bootleg Theater
Wendy Graf - All American Girl - InterACT Theatre Company
Chris Kelley - The Whiskey Maiden - Theatre of NOTE
David McMillan - Watching O.J. - Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles
Micah Schraft - A Dog’s House - IAMA Theatre Company
Tommy Smith - Fugue - Echo Theatre Company
 
Production Design
Wilson Chin - Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Francois-Pierre Couture - Wood Boy Dog Fish - Rogue Artists Ensemble 
Desma Murphy - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Robert Salander - Picnic - The Antaeus Theatre Company
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz - Need to Know - Rogue Machine Theatre
Stephanie Kerley Schwartz - Trevor - Circle X Theatre Company 
 
STAGE RAW NOMINATIONS
 
Comedy Ensemble
Bootycandy - Celebration Theatre
Entropy - Theatre of NOTE
The Homecoming - Pacific Resident theatre
Need to Know - Rogue Machine Theatre 
Rio Hondo - Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses
Trevor - Circle X Theatre Company
 
Ensemble
Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
A Dog’s House - IAMA Theatre Company
Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
The Kill-or-Dies - Electric Footlights in association with Moving Arts 
Love and Information - Son of Semele Ensemble
The Painted Rocks at Revolver Creek - The Fountain Theatre
Picnic - The Antaeus Theatre Company
 
Comedy Direction
Ryan Bergmann - Niagara Falls - Theatre of NOTE
Joshua Bitton - Luka’s Room - Rogue Machine Theatre
Bart DeLorenzo - Need to Know - Rogue Machine Theatre
Christopher William Johnson - Entropy - Theatre of NOTE
Stella Powell-Jones - Trevor - Circle X Theatre Company
Jaime Robledo - Rio Hondo - Theatre of NOTE in association with Opiate of the Masses 
Alan Shearman - El Grande de Coca Cola - Skylight Theatre Company/Flying Cucumber
            Productions
August Viverito - Enron - The Production Company 
 
Direction Award
Matthew McCray - Love and Information - Son of Semele Ensemble
Elina de Santos - Awake and Sing - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Ken Sawyer - Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Yuval Sharon - Hopscotch - The Industry
Jaime Robledo - Astro Boy and the God of Comics - Sacred Fools Theater
Kim Rubinstein - Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Cameron Watson - Picnic- The Antaeus Theatre Company
 
Musical of the Year Award
Assassins - Red Blanket Productions with Punk Monkey Productions
Jesus Christ Superstar - DOMA Theatre Co at the MET Theatre
Recorded in Hollywood: The Musical - Jamelle Dolphin, Dolphin's of Hollywood, LLC and
Racquel Lehrman, Theatre Planners
Sweeney Todd - Kelrik Productions at the El Portal Theatre
The Temptation of St. Anthony - Four Larks
Revival Production of The Year Award (of a 20th- or 21st-century work)
Anna Christie - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
Awake and Sing - Odyssey Theatre Ensemble
The Homecoming - The Pacific Resident Theatre 
Picnic - The Antaeus Theatre Company
The Pitchfork Disney - Coeurage Theatre
Uncle Vanya - The Antaeus Theatre Company
 
STAGE RAW NOMINATIONS
 
Production of The Year Award
Astro Boy and the God of Comics - Sacred Fools Theater
Fugue - Echo Theatre Company
Hit the Wall - Los Angeles LGBT Center
Love and Information - Son of Semele Ensemble
Trevor - Circle X Theatre Company
Watching O.J. - Ensemble Studio Theatre, Los Angeles
 
SPECIAL AWARDS
 
Career Achievement
Gary Grossman
 
Queen of the Angels
Leo Garcia
 
The STAGE RAW Celebration is Monday, April 25 at Los Angeles Theatre Center, 514 S. Spring Street (VIP reception 6 p.m.; doors Open at 6:30. Awards Program begins at 7:30pm), General Admission Tickets are $25, VIP Tickets $100, available at https://stageraw.com
Read 1544 times

Leave a comment

CONNECT WITH US
facebook-icon
twitter-icon
instagramLogo
pinterest-logo

 

 

 

 
 
 
 

rojo-titlebar3

 

Back to top